Kids Race

The 2012 Green Mountain Kids Race for riders 10 and under will take place on August 26th at the Waitsfield-Fayston Phone Company Headquarters in Waitsfiled. The race will start at 9:00AM. Please be sure to preregister at the farmer's markert on Saturday.

 

Green Mountain Kids Race 2010

Results for the 2010 GMSR Kids Race:

Rapid Riders (6 and under) 1 lap

Boys                                      Time

 1. Dillon Rowles                              0:51
 2. Caleb Loomis                              0:52
 3. Mitchell Ward                              1:03
 4. Nate Brophy                                1:12
 5. Cody Curran                                1:25
 6. Jackson Wade                            1:26
 7. Parker Downing                          1:55
 8. James Westhelle                        2:49
 9. Keegan McGrath                        3:01
10. Harry Clark                                 3:22
11. Logan Rappaport                      3:42
12. Cooper Rappaport                     4:24

Girls                                                    Time

 1. Brooke Downing                         1:07
 2. Cecilia Halavonich                     1:26
 3. Cassie Ward                                1:37
 4. Kai McGrath                                 1:41
 5. Aspen Linskey                            2:42
 6. Julia Rowles                                3:04
 7. Stella Mayone          at her own pace   

Power Pedalers (7 to 10 years old) 2 laps

Boys                                                   Time

 1. Noah William                               1:26
 2. Isaiah Taylor                                1:35
 3. Chris Ward                                   1:36
 4. Kandense Halavonich               1:55
 5. Kainan Gadson                          1:58
 *  Scott Ward                                    1:37

*11-years-old and too old to compete, but the  kid rode a hard race anyway.
 
Girls                                                    Time

 1. Lydia Riddell                               1:45
 2. Willa Clark                                   1:51
 3. Hanne Williams                          2:00

 4. Julia Brophy                                DNS           

2009 Results

Rapid Riders (6 and under, one lap)

Boys

1. Dillon Rowles 0:54

2. Caleb Loomis 0:55

3. Leif Brouilette 1:14

4. Nate Brophy 1:22

5. Cody Curran 1:31

5. Jackson Wade 1:31

7. Harry Clark 1:59

8. Jonathan Cijka 2:35

9. James Westhelle 3:00

10. Parker Downing 3:03

11. Azro Pratt 4:10

Refused to start: Ross Wade, Bryn White

Girls

1. Liza Jernigan 1:05

2. Julia Brophy 1:07

3. Willa Clark 1:09

4. Brook Downing 1:27

5. Tessa Jernigan 2:06

6. Lillian White 3:01

 

Power Pedalers (7-10, two laps)

Boys

1. Jack Despres 1:27

2. Ethan Riddell 1:29

3. Noah Williams 1:32

4. Scott Ward 1:37

5. TK Despres 1:43

6. Chris Ward 1:48

7. Morgan Frank 1:55

8. Tucker Frank 2:04

Girls

1. Lydia Riddell 1:57

Photo Credits:
Mark Haviland & Chris Milliman